?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 April 2012 @ 12:56 pm
mix: sunshower  
Haven't made a mix in a while... this one kinda contains a bunch of old-ish song, old but good! Hopefully you like it and actually have the option of listening to it while in the sun... I have exams to study for, ugh.

title: Sunshower
description: A playlist for basking in the soft, warm embrace of sunlight, with tendrils of grass tickling your skin and clouds sailing through the sky and dancing shadows painting patterns on the backs of your eyelids
notes: SUMMEEEER
Photo from hellomydearkate.


Sunshower

01. If It's Love - Train
02. Believe In Yourself - Ziggy Marley & The Melody Makers *
03. I Wanna Be The One - fun.
04. And The Birds Sing - Tyrone Wells
05. Sunlight - Cameron Ernst
06. We Could Happen - AJ Rafael
07. Fingertip - Aqualung
08. Spinning - Jack's Mannequin
09. Bruises - Chairlift
10. Moneybox - Eliza Doolittle
11. Eyes - The Naked and Famous
12. Pull Shapes - The Pipettes
13. In Your Light - Gotye
14. Call It What You Want - Foster the People
15. Bonafied Lovin' - Chromeo
16. All 'Cause of You - The 88
17. Second Hand News - Fleetwood Mac
18. 5 Years Time - Noah and the Whale

* Yes, this is the theme song from Arthur; it never fails to make me smile. :)

Download the zip file.
 
 
 
 
 
Seschatseschat on April 21st, 2012 04:57 pm (UTC)
Aw, this looks wonderful! Also, hi there, bb. Hope you're doing well!
Seschat: futurama: attentionseschat on April 21st, 2012 04:58 pm (UTC)
Ah, uh, but the link is broken, just thought I'd mention it :P
(no subject) - apianogirl on April 22nd, 2012 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - seschat on April 22nd, 2012 05:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - apianogirl on April 22nd, 2012 12:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - seschat on April 22nd, 2012 04:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - apianogirl on April 26th, 2012 10:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gazoinksbo on April 22nd, 2012 06:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - seschat on April 22nd, 2012 07:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - apianogirl on April 22nd, 2012 12:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
apianogirlapianogirl on April 22nd, 2012 12:58 pm (UTC)
Eek I wasn't aware that mediafire was now blocking anonym.to links so I've updated all of them, and they should (hopefully) work now! Let me know if you still get an error! :)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - apianogirl on April 26th, 2012 08:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
the girl with kaleidoscope eyesd_istance on April 24th, 2012 01:52 pm (UTC)
Haha, I never knew that was Ziggy singing the song from Arthur. Awesome!!
apianogirlapianogirl on April 26th, 2012 10:30 am (UTC)
YEAH RIGHT?? I never realized it was reggae... but the Jamaican accent just makes it SO much better.
'sup brendonmauvais_pli on April 26th, 2012 04:15 pm (UTC)
Love this, taking, trying out asap. Thank you! :D
apianogirlapianogirl on April 28th, 2012 12:41 am (UTC)
Yay, I hope you liked it! :)
A heart will always go one step too far: Robot Rockchickosaurusrex on April 26th, 2012 05:55 pm (UTC)
You have lovely taste in music. ;)
apianogirlapianogirl on April 28th, 2012 12:43 am (UTC)
Aww I'm glad you think so! This is (sadly) the only place I really get to share music with other people so thanks for being here! ♥
co-founder of the douchebag clublesson_in_love on April 26th, 2012 07:08 pm (UTC)
Absolutely lovely. Snagging the zip, thanks!
apianogirlapianogirl on April 28th, 2012 12:43 am (UTC)
Hope you like it! :D
hamarakissahamarakissa on April 27th, 2012 01:15 am (UTC)
Looks great - snagging!
apianogirlapianogirl on April 28th, 2012 12:44 am (UTC)
Yay happy listening! :)
Kayikel89 on April 27th, 2012 01:29 pm (UTC)
Ah, one of your super-nice shiny mixes! thanks, will download!
apianogirlapianogirl on April 28th, 2012 12:44 am (UTC)
Aw no one's ever described them as shiny before! Thanks, hope you like it! :)
nightfogunightfog on April 30th, 2012 02:56 am (UTC)
aw, this looks great!
thanks a lot!
apianogirlapianogirl on May 3rd, 2012 11:07 pm (UTC)
yay hope you like it! :)
ticking_empathyticking_empathy on May 3rd, 2012 12:29 am (UTC)
This looks wonderful! Snagging :D
apianogirlapianogirl on May 3rd, 2012 11:08 pm (UTC)
aw sanks, hope you like it! :D
Inquiring minds wanna know: yummyharukazepanda on May 3rd, 2012 11:10 am (UTC)
stealing it <3
and OMG what a cute icon!
apianogirlapianogirl on May 3rd, 2012 11:10 pm (UTC)
hehe I like it so much that it's basically the only icon I ever use... that, or I'm just really lame and too lazy to find another one :P

I hope you like it! <3
vethicavethica on May 5th, 2012 11:27 pm (UTC)
Ah dude I love mixes like this! Totally taking. :D
apianogirlapianogirl on May 9th, 2012 09:00 am (UTC)
Hurray! Hope you like it :)
The Sauntering Angelangels_aubade on May 10th, 2012 05:31 pm (UTC)
Loving this already! Amazing work ^.^
xxx
apianogirlapianogirl on June 9th, 2012 04:31 pm (UTC)
aw thanks, glad you like it! :)
Delta Lady: macdeltabean on June 6th, 2012 10:25 am (UTC)
A Fleetwood Mac song?? I love this mix already :)
apianogirlapianogirl on June 9th, 2012 04:32 pm (UTC)
aw yeah, so old but still so good haha you have good taste, my friend! :)
*Jamie: Adapose Yayuntldeathtakeme on June 7th, 2012 05:17 pm (UTC)
What the heck, I could use some sunshine. Thank you!
apianogirlapianogirl on June 9th, 2012 04:33 pm (UTC)
aw, that doesn't sound too good, well I hope you got some sunshine one way or another! :)